Studies on the role of N-glycan by analysis of Golgi alpha-mannosidase II gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health (1997)
University Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Nursing and Medical Technology (1996)
Principal Investigator
MISAGO Masahiro  UOEH,School of Health Sciences, Associate Prof., 産業保健学部, 助教授 (30157474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ETO Sumiya  UOEH,1st.Dep.of Int.Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010347)
TSUKADA Junichi  UOEH,1st.Dep.of Int.Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20227367)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAsn-linked glycan / N-glycan / alpha-mannosidase II / alpha-mannosidase II^x / Promoter / アルファマンノシダーゼII^x
Research Abstract
1.Analysis of substrate specificity of human alpha-mannosidase II^x (alpha-MII^x)
In order to analyze the substrate specificity of human alpha-mannosidase II^x, we made recombinant alpha-MII^x using yeast as host. The enzyme possessed the activity on synthesized substrate 'mannnopyranoside' as well as alpha-MII and its activity was not inhibited with swainsonine. The enzyme was thought to be one of enzymes associated with processing of N-glycan. In experiments using pyridilamino-oligosaccharides as substrates, it was suggested that alpha-MII^x had another substrate specificity different from alpha-MII.We are now examining on this point.
2.Analysis of expression of alpha-MII and alpha-MII^x proteins in cells
The expression vectors including alpha-MII and alpha-MII^x cDNAs were co-expressed in COS-1 cells. Cellular Loci of the proteins were indentified with fluorescent in-situ hybridization using antisera against alpha-MII and alpha-MII^x. Either protein has proven to be exist in median-Golgi.
3.Analysis of the promoter region of human alpha-MII^x gene
We characterized the cosmid clone of about 40-kbp that include the 5'-flanking sequence. This clone contains at least eight exons which encode 396 amino acid residues of a total of 1139 amino acid residues of alpha-MII^x gene. No canonical TATA or CAAT boxes were observed, but a (G+C) -rich region and six Sp1 consensus sequence was found in close proximity to the transcription-initiation site. The sequence from -12 to +11 was involved in the promoter function. Enhancer activities were found in the region upstream of this site.