Activation and substrate recognition mechanism of calpain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hiroshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Med.Sci.Research scientist, 遺伝情報研究部門, 研究員 (70169704)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscalcium / calpain / protease / calpastatin / annexin / アネモシン
Research Abstract
Calpain, an itracelular calcium-dependent cystein protease, is thought to perform various physiological functions by cleaving substrate proteins to a limited extent, and altering or down-regulating their activities or functions. Altough the structural and biochemical features of calpains have been well defined, substrate specificity or substrate-recognition mechanism remains to be investigated. Calpastatin, an endogenous calpain inhibitor is distributed ubiquitously as well as calpain. Interaction between calpain and calpastatin is very specific, so this will be a good model for substrate recognition by calpain. Effects of calpastatin peptides against structural changes of calpain induced by calcium ions and other metal ions were investigated. The peptides supposed to bind at hydrophobic surface of calpain exposed by the binding of calcium ions. Crystal structure of annexin I,a substrate of calpain, was also solved. The site cleaved by calpain at N-tail of annexin I did not have enough density to build a model. The refinement is still in progress.