Molecular dissection of angiotensin II receptor-mediated signal trsnduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUMIZU Akiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 応用生物科学系, 助教授 (60199172)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsangiotensin / receptor / renin / blood pressure / hypertension / transgenic mice / knock-out mice / two-hybrid system / アンジオテンシンノーゲン / レニン / アンジオテンシンII受容体 / 血圧制御 / シグナルトランスダクション / 情報伝達系 / yeast two-hybrid system
Research Abstract
The renin-angiotensin system, composed of enzymatic and signal-transduction cacades, plays a key role in the regulation of arterial blood pressure and in the development of certain forms of experimenal and human hypertension. The products of this system, angiotensin peptides, exert a wide range of physiologically important effects on many tissues, including those of the cardiovascular systems, through their actions on angiotensin reeptors (AT). Molecular genetic and transgenic studies have begun to implicate some of the genes encoding components of the renin-angiotensin system in the development of cardiovascular diseases. To investigate further angiotensin II action through receptor, I tried to isolate an AT-interacting protein from a human kidney cDNA library using a yeast two-hybrid method. When the third loop fragment in the cytolpasmic domains of AT was used as a bait for screeing, no clones were obtained. However, small G-proteins were colned by using the C-terminal tail of AT.I am now characterizing the biological significance of this interaction between AT and small Glike proteins.