A novel serine/threonine kinase associated with thrombin receptor signaling in human platelet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IDO Masaru  Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90167263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Koji  Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70077808)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThrombin receptor / Protein kinase / Platelet / Proteim Kinase / トロンビンレセプター
Research Abstract
Novel protein kinases that may associate with thrombin receptor were sought by a procedure based on the ability of these enzymes to undergo renaturation and catalyze the phosphorylation of a protein substrate fixed in a gel. We employed a fusion protein comprising of glutathione S-transferase and the substrate protein that corresponds to residues 375-421 of thrombin receptor (GST-TRCD). We report that platelets contain a serine/threonine protein kinase with molecular masse of about 33 kDa, which specifically bound to GST-TRCD.Treatment of platelets with thrombin increased the thrombin receptor-associated kinase (TRAK) activity by 700%. TRAK was also activated by a thrombin receptor agonist peptide, but not by hirudin-treated or diisopropylphosphate-inactivated thrombin. Activation of thrombin receptor resulted in phosphorylation of TRCD by TRAK in a Ca^<2+>-dependent way. In summary, our results provide evidence of a novel ligand-activated serine/threonine kinase that associates with the cytoplasmic domain of the thrombin receptor.