Regulation on new regulation in photoreceptor signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Seiji  Okayama University, Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (50172052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Masato  Okayama University, Res.Assoc., 薬学部, 助手 (30243489)
OHMORI Shinji  Okayama Unviersity, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10032872)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsglutathione / S- (12 -dicarboxyethyl) glutathione / acetoaminophen / hepatotoxicity / g-glutamylcysteine synthetase / yeast / cysteine / cystathionine b-synthetase / 還元型グルタチオン / 酸化型グルタチオン / 活性酸素 / 生体防御 / 蛍光誘導体 / HPLC / Pγ / Pγ Kinase / リン酸化 / 視細胞 / Ca結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
(1) Protective effect of S- (1,2-dicarboxyethyl) glutathione (DCE-GS) and its esters on acetoaminophen-induced hepatotoxicity in rats
The pretreatment of DCE-GS triester prevented acetoaminophen-induced hepatotoxicity. It was found that the DCE-GS triester administration inhibited the GSH depletion caused by acetoaminophen, suggesting that the protective effect of DCE-GS triester on acetoaminophen-induced hepatotoxicity was due to the retention of hepatic GSH level.
(2) Elevation effect of DCE-GS triester on glutathione level
The effect of DCE-GS on GSH synthesis, especially g-glutamylcysteine synthetase, was studied in rat liver homogenate. In conclusion, DCE-GS promoted the hepatic GSH synthesis due to activation g-glutamylcysteine synthetase.
(3) DCE-GS in Yeast
DCE-GS was found in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. The DCE-GS synthesizing enzyme was purified from yeast. The molecular mass of the enzyme was 49 kDa.
(4) Contents of cysteine, glutathione and their related comounds as well as related enzyme activities in Saccharomyces serevisiae cultured under aerobic and anaerobic ocnditions
Yeast grown aerobically increased activities of defensive enzymes against an oxygen stress like catalase and superoxide dismutase, and levels of the protective comounds cysteine and glutathione. The elevated synthesis of glutathione could be associated to the increased levels of cysteine which in its turn was found to be controlled by the oxygen dependent activation o cystathionie b-synthetase