Project/Area Number |
08680694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Morimasa Kyushu University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20220965)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | genomic instability / tumor / genetic diseases / Fragile X syndrome / repeat / yeast artificial chromosome / topoisomerasell / color blinedness / セントロメア / サッカロミセス |
Research Abstract |
Genomic instability has been shown to be involved in the tumor development and the genetic diseases such as Fragile X syndrome and Hungtinton disease. However, genetic factors and mechanisms participating in the genomic instability has not been identified. We focused on the factors involved in the instability of repeat sequences, because all genomic region showing instability contain repeat sequences. We have isolated yeast mutants which suppress the instability of yeast artificial chromosome carrying human direct repeat sequence. We have then isolated yeast genomic clones which suppress the mutant phenotype. Finally, we identified A-stretch sequence in one clone and topoisomerasell sequence in another clone, suggesting these two sequences might be involved in the instability of repeat sequences in human genome.