Identification of Proteins Associated with the Intracellular Degradation of Misfolded Clotting Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Fuminori  Himeji Institute of Technology, Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00212069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Takehiko  Himeji Institute of Technology, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60018695)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsquality control / proteasome / chaperone / gamma-carboxylation / protein C / prothrombin / warfarin / endoplasmic reticulum / 薬物誘導 / 細胞内分解
Research Abstract
We have shown that the vitamin K-dependent coagulation factors synthesized in the presence of warfarin, an oral anticoagulant, is degraded intracellularly through the quality control mechanism in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). this is a sole model for the drug-induced ER-associated degradation. On 1996, We identified that intracellular protein C synthesized in the presence of warfarin was associated with ER molecular chaperones such as GRP94, GRP78(BiP), and calreticulin on the course of intracellular degradation. Moreover, proteasomal inhibitors such as lactacystin and Z-leu-Leu-Leu-H inhibited the warfarin-induced degradation of protein C,suggesting that under-gamma-carboxylated protein C is Degraded by proteasome in cytosol through the retrograde transport. On 1997, We compared the warfarin-sensitivity among vitamin K-dependent proteins. Protein C synthesized in HepG2 cells was extensively degraded in the presence of warfarin, whereas-50% of prothrombin was secreted into medium. This results suggested that prothrombin Gla domain is moro resistant to warfarin than that of protein C.Then, we constructed two chimeras of protein C having prothrombin Gla domain (GDII/PC) and having prepro-sequence to Gladomain of prothrombin (PPGDII/PC), and examined the secretion of chimeras using BHK cells. Unexpectedly, both chimeric proteins were not secreted even in the presence of vitamin K.gamma-Carboxylation of chimeras was occurred normally. These results suggested that not only gamma-carboxylation in the Gla domain, but the interaction of certain Gla domain to other domains is also an important factor in quuality control of vitamin K-dependent proteins.