Analysis of Neurosteroid Synthesis in Grial Cells with a combined Imaging System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yoshihiro  Tokyo University of Agricult.and Tech., Biotech., Assist.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (10223843)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsglial cells / neurosteroid / cholesterol / adrenocortical cells / steroid hormone / ACTH / low density lipoprotein / imaging / 副賢皮質細胞 / カルシウム信号 / シトクロムP450_<SCC> / 共焦点顕微鏡
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of neurosteroid synthesis, we have visualized the process of intracellular signaling in glial cells and adrenocortical cells.
Visualization was performed with he combination of confocal microscopy and real-time video enhanced microscopy. Since adrenal cortex is a major organ which produces steroid hormone, adrenocortical cells were examined as a model system of neurosteroid synthesis in glial cells.
After stimulation of adrenocortical cells with ACTH,a series of calcium spikes and steroidogenesis were observed in the cells. There was a relationship between calcium signaling and steroid horm one synthesis, because inhibition of calcium signaling stopped steroidogenesis. The uptake of a low density lipoprotein (LDL) which contains a number of cholesterol molecules, precursors of steroid hormone, was observed. The trafficking of internalized LDL and perinuclear distribution of the free cholesterol were also observed.
ATP is reported to be a neurotrasmitter. The stimulation of glial cells by ATP induced a transient calcium spikes in the cells. Glial cells also showed a intensive uptake of LDL and a directed trafficking of endosomes as adrenocortical cells showed. On the other hand, free cholesterol molecules in a glial cell were mainly located in a plasma membrance.