Project/Area Number |
08680727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biophysics
Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBAKI Motonari Himeji Institute of Technology Associate Professor Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (00145046)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | vitamin C / ascorbic acid / cytochrome b561 / noradrenaline / catecholamine / chromaffin vesicle / adrenal medulla / heme / カテコールアミン |
Research Abstract |
1.Purification Procedure of Cytochrome b561 After the purification of chromaffin vesicles from bovine adrenal medulla, the vesicle membranes were solubilized with 1% b-octy1 glucoside in the presence of ascorbic acid (AsH). Cytochrome b561 was purified to homogeneity with w-aminoocty1 Sepharose 4B column chromatographies. 2.Heme Content Analysis of Purified Cytochrome b561 The heme content analysis of the purified cytochrome b561 with a pyridine hemochrome method showed a presence of about 1.7 heme B molecules per cytochrome b561 monomer. 3.EPR Analysis of the Purified Cytochrome b561 EPR spectroscopy revealed a presence of three distinct low-spin heme species which showed redox-dependent spectral changes upon ferricyanide oxidation. These low-spin heme species are likely derived from the two independent heme B centers in cytochrome b561. 4.Selective Inactivation of Cytochrome b561 with a Mild Alkaline-or a DEP-Treatments Treatments of the purfied cytochrome b561 in oxidized atate with a mild alkaline condition or a low DEP concentration caused a selective loss of the ability to reseive electron equivalent from ascorbic acid for about a half of the heme centers. 5.Analysis of Electron Transfer Mechanism of Cytochrome b561 with pulse Radiolysis Method We analyzed electron transfer reaction between reduced cytochrome b561 and monodehydroascorbic acradical (MDA) which produced by a pulse radiolysis method.We found that the oxidation with MDA and the reduction with AsH occur in different heme centers of cytochrome b561. 6.A Membrane-spanning Model of Cytochrome b561 Based on these results, we proposed a membrane-spanning model of cytochrome b561. The two heme centers are located at cytosolic and intravesicular sides, respectively, in this model. Since the two completely conserved sequences are located near these heme binding regions, these two conserved sequences may from an AsH-binding site at cytosolic aide and an MDA-binding site at intravesicular side, respectively.