Analysis of gene regulation at the level of higher-order chromatin structure in the soybean leghemoglobin gene locus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MESHI Tetsuo  Kyoto University, Dept.Bot., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40157813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Masaki  Kyoto University, Dept.Bot., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30000839)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsleghemoglobin / MAR / nuclear matrix / soybean / gene expression / ダイズ / メチル化 / 一本鎖解離領域
Research Abstract
Nodules of leguminous plants contain infected and non-infected cells, which are discriminated in gene expression, ploidy, metabolism, morphology and so on. In this work, we focussed on leghemoglobin(Lb)genes which are expressed exclusively in infected cells, to lead a better understanding of gene regulation at the level of higher-order chromatin structure by comparing the state of the Lb locus between infected and non-infected cells. Followings were carried out and clarified.
1.We have isolated genomic clones covering two Lb loci.
2.We have established the method of the isolation of nuclei from nodules.
3.Most of the Lb loci have high affinity with the nuclear matrix.
4.A large number of BURs(base-unparing regions)were found in an Lb locus, consistent with the observation that it contained many MARs.
5.We have established the method by which protoplasts were isolated from infected and non-infected cells separately.
6.Methylation levels in the Lb loci was found to be rather low.
7.Sensitivity to DNase I is rather high around the Lbc3 gene irrespective of expression.
Thus, we have obtained basic data concerning the chromatin structure of the Lb loci. Some findings are not necessarily consistent with previously reported results. Further investigation is necessary to clarify the relationship between gene expression and chromatin structure.