MOLECULAR MAPPING OF TIGHT JUNCTION PROTEINS WITH RECOMBINANT 7H6 POLYPEPTIDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
KOKAI Yasuo  DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 講師 (20178239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Michio  DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 教授 (00045288)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstight junction / barmotin / oclcudin / zo-1 / cancer / barrier / 分子病理学 / ZO-1 / Barmotin / 生体バリア / 分子モーター / SMC / 生体防御
Research Abstract
Tight junctions localize uppermost of apposing epithelium and a class of endothelium. Tight junctions serve as a barrier for paracellular pathway and regulate traffics of ion, small molecules and cells. In the present projects, we studied molecular structure of tight junction proteins and those expression in normal and disordered tissues both in vivo and in vitro. To perform these studies, we cloned rat occludin and produced polyclonal antibodies against barmotin and occludin. As barmotin has been suggested to belong SMC mechanochemical motor protein, we identified four more SMC proteins in human and rats. Study using human colon cancer revealed that abberant expression of tight junction proteins were observed. The pattern of dysregulation of tight junction proteins were also observed in mouse intestinal cell lines upon treatment of bacterial lipopolysaccharide. Taken together, these observations suggested that tight junction proteins play an important role in both normal and disordered tissues. The current study has elicited the role of tight junction proteins in various conditions.