Analysis of the functional roles of brain-specific 6B4 proteoglycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research Institution(National Institute for Basic Biology) Okazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Nobuaki  National Institute for Basic Biology, Associate Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (90202308)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsproteoglycan / 6B4 proteoglycan / PTPzeta / pleiotrophin / neurite extension / neuronal migration / プレイオトロフィン
Research Abstract
6B4 proteoglycan/phosphacan is a brain-specific chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan, which corresponds to the extracellular domain of a receptor-like protein tyrosine phosphatase, PTPzeta/RPTPbeta. 6B4 proteoglycan and PTPzeta are generated by alternative splicing. In this study, I identified a ligand molecule of PTPzeta, and analyzed the functional roles of PTPzeta. A 18 kDa 6B4 proteoglycan-binding protein was purified from the CHAPS extract of brain microsomal fractions using 6B4 proteoglycan-Sepharose. N-terminal sequencing identified this protein as pleiotrophin/heparin-binding growth-associated molecule (HB-GAM). Scatchard analysis of 6B4 proteoglycan- pleiotrophin binding revealed low (Kd = 3 nM) and high (Kd = 0.25 nM) affinity binding sites. Chondroitinase ABC digestion of the proteoglycan decreased the binding affinities to s single value (Kd = 13 nM) without changing the number of binding sites, suggesting the presence of two subpopulations of the proteoglycan with different chondroitin sulfate structures. This was supported by the fact that chondroitin sulfate C but not chondroitin sulfate A inhibited the pleiotrophin-6B4 proteoglycan binding. Anti-6B4 proteoglycan antibody, chondroitin sulfate C and sodium vanadate, a protein tyrosine phosphatase inhibitor, added to the culture medium suppressed pleiotrophin-induced neurite extension and neuronal migration. These results indicated that pleiotrophin is a functional ligand of PTPzeta.