ENU mutagenesis and a trial to isolate mutant alleles for specific genes located in the sex-determining region of the Japanese medaka.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIZUMI Mitsuru  Professor, Department of Environmental Science, Faculty of Science, Niigata University, 理学部, 教授 (40175360)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMedaka / sex chromosome / sex-determining gene / mutagenesis / ethylnitrosourea / sex reversal / 動原体マッピング / 組換抑制領域
Research Abstract
Ethylnitrosourea mutagenesis of spermatogonia in male medaka was performed to isolate mutant alleles in the sex-determining region. We used a congenic strain, Hd-rR.Y^<HNI>, the male of which has a genetic background derived from the Hd-rR strain, and has only the chromosomal region including the sex-determining factor (and r locus) from the HNI strain in its Y chromosome.
1. Sex-reversed XY females were mated with XY males, and YY males were obtained. A sex-linked DNA marker SL1 was used for detection of YY males.
2. YY (RR ; red) and XY (Rr ; red) males were mutagenized with 1mM ENU and mated with non-treated XX (rr ; white) females.
3. A total of 746 offspring (402 males and 344 females) were produced from XY males. All females were white and 391 males red. Eleven white males were demonstrated to be sex-reversed XX individuals by mating expriment. All 269 male off spring from the YY males were red.
4. Thus no mutants were obtained in the presentstudy. In order to get mutant alleles in the sex-determining region, it is necessary to continue mutagenesis experiment.