Construction of a linkage map of Athalia rosae (Hymenoptera)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kugao  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,KOBE UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80030782)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHymenoptera / Athalia resae / Intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection / Marker mutations / Chimera / Egg deposition behavior / Linkage map / 膜翅目
Research Abstract
The present project, conducted during 1996-1997, has aimed at (1) obtaining visible marker mutations, and (2) constructing a linkage map principally bu using RAPD markerd, in the turnip sawfly, Athalia rosae (Symphyta : Hymenoptera).
(1). Two new visible marker mutations were obtained. One, cream eye color (cec), causes both the larval and adult eyes with cream color (practically colorless). By using this mutation, it is possible larval and adult eyes with cream color (practically colorless). By using this mutation, it is possible to discriminate +/cec diploid females from cec haploid males in the embryonic stage. Previous studies have shown that hymenopteran insects can deposit fertilized eggs and unfertilized eggs at will. We have examined the egg deposition hehavior empolying the cec mutation. Contrary to the previous results in apocritan hymenoptera, we have observed that in Athalia rosae (a symphytan species) the time reqired for depositing an unfertilized egg is longer than that for a fertilized egg. The results are presented with evolutionary considerations in a paper (J.Insect Behavior, 1998, in press). Since cec is a cell-autonomous mutation, it is also possible to detect chimeras in the embryos produced by ICSI (intra-cytoplasmic sperm injection). We have shown that mature sperm when injected into unfertilized eggs result in fertilization, while spermatids result only in the independent participation in development thus forming chimeras (J.Reprod.Dev.43 (Suppl.), 159-160,1997). The other new mutation, short wing (sw), has also been employed to detect chimeras in the adult stage.
(2). Construction of linkage map has not been completed. However, we have obtained results that a single adult can provide about 10 ug DNA (sufficient to conduct 1000 PCR) and that RAPD markers are easily detectable. We have already created a tentative partial linkage map. We expect to have a complete map in the near future.