A study on the immunoglobulin superfamily molecule, contactin, in Xenobus central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Saburo  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00164434)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMeural network / Morphogenesis / Cell adhesion molecule / Xenopus / アフリカツメガエル
Research Abstract
Contactin is an immunoglobulin superfamily neural adhesion molecule reported in mammalian and chicken central nervous system. We cloned cDNAs encoding two non-allelic contactin isoforms and produced monoclonal and polyclonal antibodies. The structure and tissue distribution of Xenopus contactin seemed similar to those in other vertebrate species. Whole mount in situ hybridization and immunolabeling studies indicate that contactin and its mRNA started expression in specific neuronal subtypes of late neurula to early tailbud embryos.
Microinjection of mRNAs or expression vectors encoding intact or various mutant contactin, or antisense into a blastomere of two cell stage embryos was performed to assess the roles of contactin in morphogenesis of neural system. The result that the suppression of contactin expression by antisense RNA disturbed formation of the larval sensory nervous system suggested the involvement of contactin in morphogenesis of certain nervous system. In addition, the similar injection experiment on Fyn tyrosine kinase indicated that this kinase was required to dvelopment of contactin-positive neurons, suggesting a link between these molecules. The present study demonstrates that Xenopus microinjection system is useful in analyzing molecular mechanisms of neurogenesis which involves cellular interactions, signal transduction and cell differentiation.