A production of animal model for neurofibrillary tangles of Alzheimer's disease
Project/Area Number |
08680806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIN Ryoung-Woon Tohoku University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40271910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMOTO Tetsuyuki Tohoku University Professer, 医学部, 教授 (20192560)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Alzheimer's disease / neurofibrillary tangles / tau / PHFtau / tau蛋白 / PHFtau / タウ蛋白 / トランスジェニック |
Research Abstract |
A production of animal model for neurofibriallay tangles of Alzheimer's disease Neurofibrillary tangles (NFTs) are one of the main pathological lesions of the brains affected with Alzheimer's disease (AD) and are considered to be closely associated with neuronal loss and its clinical manifestation dementia. The mechanisms involved in the formation and deposition of highly phosphorylated tau (PHFtau) which constitutes NETs should therefor be clarified for the insights into the pathogenesis of AD.In this study we aimed at producing transgenic mice which overexpress human tau as an animal model for AD NFTs. A construct in which cDNA of human tau and that for tau protein kinase I linked in tandem by CITE DNA were placed under the control of CMV-IE enhancer/beta-actin promoter was used to generate the transgenic mice. In these transgenic mice Nothern blot and immunohistochemistry revealed that the expression of human tau was at the same level or under the level of endogenous mouse tau. The construct used proved not suitable for the overexpression of tau in the CNS of the transgenic mice. We then turned to use mouse prion gene promoter, which was shown to overexptess transgene for human prion. This time we put a target for human presenilin 1, arecently identified gene associated with familial Alzheimer's disease. Using a construct in which cDNA of human presenilin 1 was placed under the control of the mouse prion gene promoter we succeeded in making transgenic mice which overexpress human PS1. Based on this system we will produce transgenic mice which overexpress human tau as the animal model of AD NFTs.