Morphological analysis on the basal ganglia-thalamo-cortical loops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Katsuma  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30024623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Tomonari  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40273370)
KAYAHARA Tetsurou  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20024705)
USHIRO Hiroshi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10151854)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBasal ganglia / Thalamus / Motor area / Cerebellum / Premotor area / Supplementary motor area / Pallidum / Cerebral cortex / 脳幹 / 連動前野
Research Abstract
There is considerable segregation of function within the striatum as well as in the cerebral cortex. Thebasal ganglia-thalamocoritical connections provide closed curicuit, and consist major three loops ; the sensorimotor, the associative, and the limbic loops on the basis of anatomical connections and functional segregation of the cerebral cortical areas and striatum. Our data indicate as follow : The sensorimotor loop was divided into the motor, supplementary (SMA), pre-SMA and premotor subloops, and the cingulate motor subloop, in addition, was suspected. The motor subloop originated sensorimator cortex and projected back to this cortical area by way the postcommissural part of the putament (Put), the ventrolateral part of the medial pallidal segment (GPi), and the nucleus ventralislateralis pars oralis (VLo). The premotor subloop originated premotor area and projected back to this area by way the lateral part of the head of caudate nucleus (CN), the dorsomedial part of the rostralGP … More i, and the medial part of the nucleus ventralis anterior pars parvicellularis (VApc). The SMA and pre-SMA loops were located in the intermediate portion between the motor and premotor loops. The SMA territory was demonstrated more ventrolaterally to promoter territory in the GPi, and in the rostromedial part of the VLo or the transitional zone between the VApc and VLo in the thalamus. The pre-SMA territory was located more dorsomedially to the motor territory in the GPi, and in the lateralpart of the VApc in the thalamus. The pallido-thalamo-cortical projections terminated in the superficialpart of layer I and deep layers of the motor related cortical areas. The superficial projection in layer I was intense in the arm-hand motor area and the premotor area adjacent to the arcuate spur. The rostroventral part of cerebellar dentate nucleus (NL) projected to the lateral VLo receiving affronts from the GPI.These findings suggested dual innervation of basal ganglia and cerebellar inputs in theorofacial and hand motor areas. The overlapping inputs from the GPi and cerebellar nuclei were also observed in the dorsal portions of the nucleus vantralis anterior pars magnocellularis (VAmc) and VApc. The cerebellar origin of these projections was demonstrated in the ventral part of the caudal NL.Projections to the prefrontal area and frontal eye field was suggested from this part of NL via dorsalparts of the VAmc and VApc. Less