Studies on the roles of FGF signaling in neuronal differentiation with virus-mediated gene tansfer method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIMA Tatsuo  Kochi Medical School Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30192363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Takahisa  Kochi Medical School Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20230071)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfibroblast growth factor / signal transduction / neuronal differentiation / cell proliferation / retrovirus / gene transfer / chick embryo / optic tectum / ニワトリ / 発生
Research Abstract
Although it has been believed that FGF signaling induces neuronal differentiation, the results have mainly derived from in vitro studies. We examined in vivo roles of FGF signaling in neuronal differentiation using a retrovirus-mediated gene transfer method. We prepared a set of replication-defective retroviruses which permit both to mark infected cells and to regulate FGF signaling. For upregulation of FGF signaling, we made two types of viruses overexpressing a ligand (FGF1) or a receptor (FGFR1). For downregulation, we designed viruses to overexpress a truncated mutant of FGFR1 which lacks intracellular tyrosine kinase domain serving as a competitive inhibitor. LacZ gene was also inserted to each virus for expressing beta-galactosidase as a marker. Each virus was microinjected into the neural tube on the embryonic day 3, and analyzed the embryos on embryonic day 7. Upregulated FGF signaling inhibited cell migration to the marginal zone and only a few cells were differentiated into neurons. The colony shape was shortened in radial direction and its adjacent ventricular surface was concaved. When many colonies were infected with FGF-overexpressing viruses, hydrocephalus-like thin cortex was generated. In contrast, downregulated FGF signaling suppressed cell proliferation. In conclusion, upregulation of FGF signaling, contrary to the conventional wisdom, inhibited neuronal differentiation in the optic tectum of the chick embryo.