NEURONAL CIRCUIT FORMATION IN THE GENETICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL BRAIN MALFORMATION ANIMAL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionDOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shuichi  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60150570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKAWA Masuo  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (00049256)
OKA Atsuko  DOKKYO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (50175254)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsS-100beta / Serotonin / Mutant mouse / Glia / Immunohistochemistry / Growth factor / Raphe nucleus / Cortex / セトロニン / ニュータントマウス / 小頭症 / 回路形式
Research Abstract
Homozygote of a mouse strain with genetic polydactyly (Pdn) show disrupted cortical lamination and significant decrease of S-100beta immunoreactive elements in a particular area of the brain. In order to understand the abnormal cortical formation at the cellular level, migration of cortical neurons and development of glia cells were studied using bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU), S-100beta and glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) immunohistochemistry. Homozygous mice (Pdn/Pdn) displayd a variable pattern of abnormalities. Irregular GFAP-positive radial glia cells and disturbance of neuronal migration were found in a circumscribed area of the caudo-dorsal cortex of newborn Pdn mouse. The number of S-100beta-positive cells was reduced in this area. The present results suggest that abnormal cortical lamination closely correlates with disturbance of neuronal migration and abnormalities of glia cells, especially a significant decrease of S-100beta immunoreactive cells.