Quantitative analysis of terminals of C-and Aδ fibers contacting the spinal cord projection neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Jinzo  Medical School, Tokyo Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60009644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Taiko  Medical School, Tokyo Medical University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20096978)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsspinal ascending / comparative anatomy / anterograde axonal flow method / biotinylated dextran amine / rat / monkey / 順行性軸索流法
Research Abstract
The main problem on the pain mechanism is that there are not the regions for the pain sense in the human cerebral cortex. Great many studies have been made on the terminals of the peripheral and central branches of the spinal ganglion neurons. However, the distribution pattern of the axons of neurons conducting painful information has remained to identify in the spinal cord and brain. In order to clarify the distribution pattern of the spinal cord and brain neurons, the tracers were injected into the various levels of the spinal cord, brainstem and cerebral cortex. Furthermore, we have researched the axon distribution pattern of one neuron evoked by the electrolytic nociceptive stimuli and tried the iontopholetical tracer injection into the evoked neuron. In the proceeding findings, we emphasize three points: I Courses and Terminals of Spinoparabrachial Fibers in the Monkey and II The Spinoperiventricular Fibers in the Monkey appeared, and III units for electrolytic nociceptive stimuli on the ischial nerves wereobtained. Two fiber systems (I,II) seem to be analogous to the fiber systems of the human, because these fiber systems and the cytoarchitectures of the systems are similar, respectively, in the monkey and the rat and in the animals and the human.