Quantitative analysis of cytokine mRNA in neuroimmunological disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
TANUMA Naoyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.for Neurosci., 神経病理学研究部門, 研究員 (00281676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Yoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.for Neurosci., 神経病理学研究部門, 主任研究員 (60281705)
KOJIMA Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.for Neurosci., 神経病理学研究部門, 主任研究員 (30225429)
MATSUMOTO Yoh  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.for Neurosci., 神経病理学研究部門, 副参事研究員 (90173921)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEAE / Cytokine / Competitive PCR / tumor necrosis factor alpha / interferon gamma / transforming growth factor beta1 / interleukin 10 / Tumor necrosis factor / interferon-γ / Transforming growth factor-β1 / Interleukin-10 / competitivePCR / サイクロスポリンA
Research Abstract
To know the role of cytokines in neuroimmunological disorders, acute and chronic relapsing autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) was induced in rats and the level of pro-and anti-inflammatory cytokine mRNA in the central nervous system (CNS) was quantitated by competitive PCR.In acute EAE,TNF-alpha and IFN-gammamRNA were detected mainly at the early stage of the disease, while one of anti-inflammatory cytokines, TGF-beta1, peaked at the later stage. IL-10 mRNA was elevated only at the early stage. In chronic relapsing EAE induced in Lewis rats with cyclosporin (CsA-EAE) and DA rats (DA-EAE), TNF-alpha mRNA was always up-regulated during the first and second attacks suggesting that this cytokine is essential for the initiation of EAE.IFN-gamma, which was suppressed at the first attack of CsA-EAE,would not be important for this process. Rather, IFN-gamma may an important role at the later stage since intraventricular injection at the preclinical stage induced more relapses or a chronic persistent form of the disease. With regard to anti-inflammatory cytokines, both TGF-beta1 and IF-10 mRNA were detected at all time points of CsA-EAE,whereas these anti-inflammatory cytokines were expressed at low levels during the first attack and were elevated at the second attack in DA-EAE.These results suggest that the relapse of DA-EAE was induced by the suppression of anti-inflammatory cytokines during the first attack of the disease. Taken together, the clinical course of chronic relapsing EAE is differentially regulated by pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines.