STRUCTURE,DISTRIBUTION AND PHARMACOLOGICAL PROPERTIES OF GABA RECEPTO rho SUBUNITS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGURUSU Tato  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70177202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Kazumi  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (80261163)
SHINGAI Ryuzo  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00089088)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGABA receptor rho subunit / rho-containing receptor / rat brain / picrotoxinin / Xenopus oocytes / in situ hybridization / RT-PCR / 塩素イオンチャンネル / GABA受容体ρサブユニット / r-aminobutyric acid / GABAc Receptor / ρ subunit / bicucu IIine / picrotoxin / in situ hybridization / Xenopus oocyte
Research Abstract
(1) We used digoxigenin-labelled single strand DNA probes to examine the expression of the mRNA encoding GABA receptor p 3 subunit in sections of the adult rat retina. Transcript for the p 3 subunit was found in cell somata of a portion of cells lying in the ganglion cell layer.
(2) Homooligomeric rat GABA p 3 receptors were expressed in Xenopus oocytes, and their pharmacological profile was investigated electrophysiologically. GABA activated the rho 3 receptors with EC5O value of 7.5 mu M and a Hill coeffcient of 1.6. The GABA-induced current was not antagonized by bicuculline, but was blocked by picrotoxin. The current was almost insensitive to pentobarbitral, diazepam and a neurosteroid, 3 a-OH-DHP.When the heterooligomeric p 2 p 3 receptors were expressed, picrotoxinin sensitivity was significantly reduced.
(3) RT-PCR analysis revealed that the expression of rho 2 mRNA in adult rat brain was 7.7 times higher than mRNA in the rat brain at embryonic day 16, while that of rho 3 in the embryonic brain was 5.9 times higher than in the adult brain. In the adult rat brain the rho 3 mRNA was present in the mesencephalon, hippocampus, cerebelllum, thalamus. and basal ganglia. In situ hybridization has been used to demonstrate the presence of rho 2 mRNA in the hippocampal CAl region of the 8-day-old rat, and in the CAl region of the hippocampus, lateral geniculate nucleus, superficial gray layer of the superior colliculus and the pars compacta of the substantia nigra of the adult rat.