Characterization of molecular events leading to seizure susceptibility in ethacrynic acid-induced seizure model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Kyoko  Kansai Medical Univ., Dept.of Pharmacol., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90152256)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEthacrynic acid / c-fos / nerve growth factor (NGF) / generalized tonic-clomic convulsion / hippocampus / seizure susceptibility / inhibitory interneuron / nerie gromth tactov(NGF) / 1-ザンブロッティーグ / in situ hybvidization / c-fos発現 / ノーザンブロッテング / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
Neuronal alterations by seizures produce a long-lasting reorganization of susceptible neuronal circuity in the central nervous system, culminating in long-term seizure susceptibility. We previously reported that an intracerebroventricular administration of ethacrynic acid (EA) to mice induced repeated tonic-clonic convulsions. We aimed in this seizure model to demonstrate molecular and cellular events leading to the seizure susceptibility, in relation to the expression of immediate early gene c-fos. Studies on the long-term expression of c-fos mRNA revealed that the expression was increased biphasically, with a transient increase at 60 min (early phase) and a prolonged increase on the 10-14th day (late phase) post-EA administration, most remarkably in dentate gyrus and pyriform cortex. The expression of NGF,a neurotrophic factor supposed to play a role in the reorganization of neural circuity, also showed biphasic increases with a close spatiotemporal correlation with c-fos expression. In addition, immuno-histochemical analysis displayd that the dendrites of parvalbumin (PARV) -positive cells, a subpopulation of GABAergic interneurons, were markedly decreased on the 7th day post-EA seizure and that their cell somata also decreased on 14th day. Furthermore, we examined the development of seizure susceptibity in EA-treated mice on the 14th day. Intraperitoneal injection with subconvulsive dose of kainic acid caused severe (stage 5) seizure in 77% of mice recovered from EA seizure with 70% mortality within 10 min. These findings suggest that the transient EA-induced seizures produce the development of long-term seizure susceptibility via prolonged increase in c-fos expression and subsequent increase in NGF mRNA expression. Also, it was supposed that the loss of PARV-positive cells which precede the late phase increase in c-fos expression play a causal role in the development.