Comparative study of human retinotopy using MEG and fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Yoshiaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Medical school, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40171459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Masahiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Medical school, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80271162)
NARUSE Syouji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Medical school, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50106407)
岩本 一秀  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70232709)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNonivaseve brain imaging / Magnetoencephalography / Functional magnetic resonance imagining / Visual evoked magnetic field / Inversion problem / 格子点移動法 / 非侵襲的脳機能測定法 / 脳磁図(MEG) / 機能的核磁気共鳴法(fMRI) / 体性感覚誘発磁場 / 非侵襲的能機脳測定法 / 視覚誘発磁場反応 / レチノトピー
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT.In order to visualize the human retinotopy in vivo we compared the source location of P100m dipoles in visual evoked magnetic fields (VEFs) with the activated area obtained by functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) with EPI method. Checkerboard reversal pattern stimulation was presented to the left and right hemifields, and to the upper and lower quadrant fields of five normal subjects. VEF were recorded using a 129-channel vector neuromagnetic imaging system (Shimadzu Co., SBI-l00). fMRI was obtained by a conventional 1.5T MRI scanner from the same subject using echo planar imaging sequence. In half-field stimulation, the source location of P100m was estimated on the contralateral calcarine sulcus. The location of equivalent current dipole (ECD) in lower quadrant stimuli was below calcarine sulcus. In fMRI, the activated area in half-field stimuli was situated in the lingual gyrus below the contralateral calcarine fissure. However, the activated areas in quadrant stimuli were situated around the posterior part of the contralateral lingual gyrus. Our results show that the locations of ECDs in pattern reversal VEFs roughly agree with the activated area in fMRI.The reliability of source localization of P100m must be reinforced by a fMRI study.