Studies on the interaction between cell adhesion molecules and the membrane skeleton in the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute For Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KUNIMOTO Manabu  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Health Sciences Division, Senior Researcher, 環境健康部, 主任研究 (20142101)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCell adhesion molecule / Nervous system / Membrane skeleton / Brain ankyrin / Development / 神経細胞接着分子 / L1 / 小脳発生
Research Abstract
Ankyrins are a family of spectrin-binding proteins that link the spectrin/actin network to cytoplasmic domains of integral membrane proteins. AnkyrinB,the major ankyrin in the brain includes at least two isoforms of 220 kD,the major ankyrin isoform in adult rat brain and 440 kD, which is maximally expressed in developing neonatal rat brain and is most abundant in regions comprised of unmyelinated axons. In this study, I examined the expression and localization of the ankyrinB isoforms in developing nervous system of prenatal rats and compared with those of other neuronal proteins, including cell adhesion molecule L1 known as an ankyrin-binding protein. 440-kD ankyrinB appeared as early as on embryonic day 12 and increased progressively towards the day of birth, which was similar to the expression pattern of L1, GAP-43 and tau. On the other hand, 220-kD ankyrinB was expressed at a low level but constitutively throughout the latter prenatal period and was even a major isoform before embryonic day 14. While the localization of 440-kD ankyrinB was essentially confined to the axons, judging from the colocalization with GAP-43 and tau, 220-kD ankyrinB showed rather general distribution. The localization of L1 was similar to that of 440-kD ankyrinB,suggesting their specific interaction.