Regulation mechanism of synaptic input to Purkinje cell and LTD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hiroshi  Memory and Learning, The Institute of Physical and Chemical, Research Researcher, 記憶学習機構研究チーム, 研究員 (50281671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Dai  Memory and Learning, The Institute of Physical and Chemical, Research Researcher, 記憶学習機構研究チーム, 研究員 (90252725)
FURUYA Shigeki  Cellular Glycobiology, The Institute of Physical and Chemical, Research Research, 糖細胞情報研究チーム, 研究員 (00222274)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLTD / Purkinje cell / patch clamp / AMPA receptor / computer simulation / IR-DIC / AMPARチャンネル / シミュレーション / シナプス可塑性 / プルキンエ細胞 / AMPA型受容体チャンネル / 非定常ノイズ解析 / パッチクランプ法
Research Abstract
In order to test the hypothesis Concerning the elementary mechanisms of long term depression of cerebellar Purkinje cells, the patch clamp experiment was conducted together with a non-stationary noise analysis and a computer simulation of excitatory postsynaptic currents recorder from somata of Purkinje cells. The obtained results were (1) The contribution of change in kinetics of AMPA receptor channels to the reduction of the amplitudes of EPSCs was small. (2) No change in single channel conductance of AMPA receptor channels was observed during LTD.(3) By using computer simulation, it was concluded that a reduction in affinity of glutamate to receptors causes LTD and that open probability of receptor channels decreased during LTD.(4) Taken together above results, it was suggested that LTD could be induced as the result of the possible decrease in the number of the active receptor channels in the postsynaptic membrane at the peak of excitatory postsynaptic currents.
The present result was obtained for the first time in LTD of Purkinje cell and was unique and important suggestions for the research field of cerebellar cortex. During the course of this experiment, it was necessary to record stable signals from a cell in the deep layer of a slice preparation, so that a newly developed Infrared DIG video microscope was designed for this purpose.