Dynamic Analysis of Information Processing in Brain for Reaching Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionHIROSAKI UNIVERSITY (1997)
Tohoku University (1996)
Principal Investigator
KURATA Kiyoshi  Hirosaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30170070)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCerebral cortex / Premotor cortex / Sensorimotor integration / Visual coordinates / Motor coodinates / Transformation of coordinates / 視覚空間座標 / 運動関連活動
Research Abstract
The ventral premotor cortex (PMv)' of monkeys has been assumed to exert bilateral control over arm movements. However, it has been suggested recently that the PMv is the site where spatial visual inputs are transformed to moter commands. Then, an apperent relation to bilateral arm movements may be regarded as a neural process closer to the inputs from both visual hemifields. On the other hand, if neural processing is closer to the final motor commands, neuronal activity is expected to be more closely related to contralateral arm movements. To examine these possibilities, in the presence of shift prisms that dissociated visual from motor space, two monkeys were trained to reach a visually presented target by either their right or left arm. Before target presentation, auditory cues instructed which arm should be used for the task. Three types of movement-related activities were recorded in PMv : the first reflected visual, but not motor, space (V neurons) ; the second reflected motor, but not visual, space (M neurons) ; and the third was intermediate. V tended to be related to bilateral and M neurons to contralateral arm movements. The findings seem to support the above view on the role of PMv in visually guided arm movements.