Study on the peripheral mechanism of noiceptor sensitization using excitability test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIZUMURA Kazue  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Environmental Medicine Professor, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (00109349)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsploymodal receptor / nociceptor / sensitizing mechanism / bradykinin / depolarization / receptive terminal / excitability test / 感作 / プロスタグランジン / 痛覚過敏 / 感覚神経終末 / 興奮性
Research Abstract
To evaluate whether terminal depolarization plays an important role in nociceptor sensitization by inflammatory mediators, excitability test at the receptive cite was carried out. Single fiber activities were recorded in vitro using canine testis-spermatic nerve preparations. Electrical excitability was mapped in the mechanically sensitive area, and excitability test was carried out at the spot where the excitation threshold was the lowest. High K^+ solutions (12,18 mM), which is commonly known to induce depolarization, induced brief discharges with concomitant decrease in excitation threshold (increase in excitability), but no clear dependency on the concentration was observed in this change. Bradykinin (3nM) induced neither discharges nor change in excitation threshold. Bradykinin 10nM or higher induced a decrease in excitation threshold when it induced only small increase in discharges while it induced an increase in excitation threshold when it induced a clear increase in descharges. These results suggest a posaibility that collision of discharges originated from the site where excitability test was carried out and from other receptive cites. To avoid this an intra-electrode perfusion system has been developed, and chemical stimulation to limited area which is exposed to infusion solution was carried out. With this method as well, no decrease in excitation by bradykinin 10muM was observed. It was typical that only short-lasting discharges were induced by bradykinin with this method. Effects of bradykinin at lower concentrations were left open to study. This intra-electrode perfusion method provided a new method for visualizing the receptive terminal fibers with a fluorescent dye.