Molecular mechanism of pH sensitivity of muscle contraction : investigation using site-directed mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Sachio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50202362)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssite-directed mutagenesis / pH / muscle contraction / calcium / troponin / PH / トロボニン
Research Abstract
The Ca^<2+> sensitivity of contraction in vertebrate striated muscles is modified by a variety of agents such as protons, inorganic phosphate and caffeine. Proton, which is believed to contribute to the inhibited contractility during skeletal muscle fatigue and myocardial ischemia, has a profound depressant effect on the Ca^<2+> sensitivity of the skinned fibres prepared from vertebrate striated muscles, depending on the muscle types in the order of cardiac > fast skeletal > slow skeletal. In this project, we have examined the contributions of the isoforms of troponin subunits to the differential pH dependence of Ca^<2+> sensitivity in striated muscles, by exchanging endogenous TnI and TnC in cardiac skinned fibres with all possible combinations of the corresponding isoforms prepared from fast and s1ow skeletal and cardiac muscles. The results demonstrated that, unlike the findings of early studies by other investigators, the difference in the pH sensitivities of the fast skeletal and cardiac muscles solely depends on the TnC isoforms and also demonstrated that the highest resistibility to the acidic pH of slow skeletal muscle is a manifestation of the unique properties of slow skeletal TnI isoform. Further studies to clarify the site(s) or region(s) in troponin subunit molecules that determines these pH sensitivity are now in progress using site-direct mutagenesis.