Hypothalamic control of the autonomic nervous system by the central histaminergic neuron.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Ikuo  Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20057079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMARU Mitsuko  Showa University, Shcool of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40255716)
IWASE Michiko  Showa University, Shcool of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80119164)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshistaminergic neuron, / respiration, / preooptic area / anterior hypothalamus, / medulla oblongata, / microdialysis / 中枢ヒスタミンニューロン / 呼吸機能 / 後部視床下部 / 結節乳頭核 / 頚部交感神経 / 延髄吻側腹外側部 / 気管張力
Research Abstract
Central histaminergic neurons locate in the tuberomammillary nucleus of the posterior hypothalamus, and project to all of the brain. Previous study revealed that the tuberomammillary mucleus sends the efferent pathways to the cervical sympathetic nerve, and that the histaminergic neurons involved in this pathway influences tracheal tension through the rostral ventrolateral medulla. The aim of the present study is to examine physiologically and neurochemically the effects of histaminergic neuron on the respiration. Rabbits were anesthetized, paralyzed, vagotomized, artificially ventilated and raised the body temperature. Respiratory frequency was increased with raising body temperature from 39^oC to 41^oC.This effect is prevented by administration of H_1 receptor antagonist, pyrilamine 1 mumol into the preoptic area/anteior hypothalamus, but not affected by cimetidine. 0.4 mumol into the same area. The respiratory frequency was not affected by administration of histamine (50 nmol) into the fourth ventricle, but increased by histamine i.c.v.after histamine H_1 receptor antagonist, pyrilamine i.c.v.and decreased by histamine after H_2 antagonist, cimetidine i.c.v.. The histamine release was increased in the rostral ventrolateral medulla, the solitary nucleus and the raphe magnus by raising body temperature. Results show that central histaminergic neuron affects on the respiration through hypothalamus and medulla oblongata, and that it seems to have a role of adaptation to the circumstances.