Generation and analysis of transgenic mice carrying parvoviral NS gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGAMI Ken-ichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (40166476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Fuminiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 講師 (90226481)
杉山 芳宏  筑波大学, 基礎医学系, 講師 (10187685)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsParvovirus / Transgenic mice / Nonstractural protein / Tet-inducible system / Cytotoxicity / 病原性
Research Abstract
Parvoviruses have small single stranded DNA,its nonstructural (NS) protein regulates viral capsid protein (VP) and host gene expressions. Correlation between parvoviruses and autoimmun diseases or antitumorigenesis suspected because of modification of immunocompetence. Thus, we tried to generate transgenic mice to involve modification of autoimmune disease and anti tumorigenesis with parvoviral NS protein.
At first, tetracycline inducible gene expression system was applied to generate transgenic mice overexperssing prvoviral NS,because of potential cytotoxicity of NS to mouse fetus. We generated 4 founder mice carrying reverse tetracycline transactivator (rtTA) gene and 3 founder mice carrying fusion transgene including tetracycline responsive element (TRE) and parvoviral NS genes. These mice are cross breeding to generate dual transgenic mice overexpression NS by administration of tetracycline.
On the other hand, we also examined cytotoxicity of NS and cellular factors interact with NS in host cells, to expect phenotypes by overexpression of NS.The results indicate that cytotoxicity of NS is correlated with induction of apoptosis, and that NS interacts to CBP (CREB binding protein) which is an important coactivators to bind several transcriptional factors.