STUDY OF BLOOD AND BONE MARROW CELLS IN MINIATURE SWINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属動物実験施設, 助教授 (40173893)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsminiature swine / blood / bone marrow cell / blood cell morphology / 末梢血 / 骨髄採取法
Research Abstract
To investigate the usefulness of miniature swine for a new laboratory animals, management for breeding and techniques for blood sampling and bone marrow puncture were applied. There ware no problems in techniques for breeding, and blood and bone marrow sampling. Suitable site for blood sampling was jugular vein and 3rd sternal for bone marrow puncture.
Based on these results, measurement for hematological parameters and morphological analysis of blood and bone marrow cells were conducted to find out the characteristics of this animal for medical research.
Erythrocyte counts of miniature swine was higher than other large animals, and smaller in size. Howell-Jolly body was usually observed. Platelet count was 33000/ul which was resembling to that of monkeys. Morphology of peripheral blood and bone marrow cells were generally similar to those in rats without nuclear shape that was same as dogs and monkeys. High peroxidase activity in neutrophils and low esterase activity in eosinophils were also detected.
Thus, morphological characteristics of blood and bone marrow cells in miniature swine were investigated and these data would be useful for research employing this animal.