ACTIVE SUBSTANCES OF CNS IN SUNCUS WITH ABNORMAL BEHAVIOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITOH Junzoh  Nagoya University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60022802)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSuncus / CNS / motor function / HRP / extrapyramidal / 行動異常 / 皮質脊髄路
Research Abstract
Original cells and muclei of the descending spinal tracts detectrd bu HRP injection in the C5-7 or L1-5 spinal cord were gigantocellular reticular, external cuneate, prepositus of XII,lateral reticular, vestibular, mesencephalic V and red nuclei in the pons examined. In the medulla and midbrain, Cells of deep gray of the superior colliculus were aiso marked. In the cortex pyramidal cells of V layr were marked, butcell population is diffuse.
In the cerebellum showed clearly marking on the inferior olive, external cuneate, and vestibular nucler. But marked cells in the pons wew very limited.
It is assumed that motor activity of the suncus is triggered by cerebral cortex, but it's continuance seemed to depend mainly on the extrapyramidal system.