Prevalence of hantavirus infection in laboratory rats by indicator nude rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOHMAE Kayoko  Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Osaka University, Instructor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (80127266)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHFRS / Hantavirus Infection / Zooosis / nude rat / cyclophosphamide / ヌード ラット / Hantavirus B-1株 / ラット / 薬剤投与 / 伝播様式
Research Abstract
Recently we have reported a competent transmission of hantavirus to cagemates of T cell deficient Rowett nude rats which were shown to be highly susceptible to the hantavirus infection. Using this experimental system we have further analyzed the mechanism of hantavirus infection in laboratory rats. Infected wild type rats discharged infectious viruses for a long time soon after experimental intraperitoneal injection of virus. Viral transmission to indicator nude rats found to be occurred both via air-flow and by wood-tips soiled by the infected rats in natural breeding condition of laboratory animals. Thus, the infected rats discharge a large amount of infectious viruses which render them to be the origin of the prevalence of infection. However, the infection is very limited to the immunodeficient animals not to the wild type animals.