Genomic analysis of the causative gene for the aganglionosis rat and application of this rat to the pharmacological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
AGUI Takashi  Nagoya City University Medical School, Center for Experimental Animal Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00212457)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHirschsprung's disease / enteric ganglion / endothelin receptor / mutant rat / bone marrow-derived stromal cell / IL-6 / VIP / PACAP / 腸管神経節欠損ラット
Research Abstract
Expression of endothelin type B receptor (Ednrb) gene in the lung was extremely lower in aganglionosis rats compared to control rats. Further, the size of PCR products of the Ednrb cDNA were shorter in aganglionosis rats compared to that of control rats. By determining the coding sequence of the Ednrb cDNA in aganglionosis rats and comparing it with that of control rats, two kinds of deleted cDNAs were found to be present ; one is deleted between the 20th and 483rd nucleotide and another is deleted between the 213th and 483rd nucleotide. From these results, it is suggested that the cause of aganglionosis is due to a significant decrease in the Ednrb gene expression and deletion of the faintly expressed residual Ednrb mRNA.
We tried to examine a role of endothelin in the regulation of IL-6 production in the bone marrow of aganglionosis rats. However, endothelin could not augment IL-6 production by bone marrow-derived stromal cells prepared even from control normal littermates. Thus, it was impossible to examine the effect of endothelin in the bone marrow of this mutant rat. However, we could elucidate that other blood pressure-regulating hormones, vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) and pituitary adenylate cyclase activating polypeptide (PACAP) regulate IL-6 production in the bone marrow.