Study of Makig a Color Atlas of Sectional Anatomy of Rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Takamasa  Jikei Univ., Assistan Professor, 実験動物施設, 助教授 (60167278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Toshiyuki  Jikei Univ., Assistan Professor, 医学部・解剖学1, 助教授 (10057036)
野中 喜美子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・実験動物施設, 助手 (20277065)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrat / anatomy / experimental animal / color atlas / photograph / sectional anatomy / 解剖アトラス
Research Abstract
Rats are used to research a wide field including preclinical tests, microbiological research, carcinogenic experiments, nutrology, physiology, toxic test, pharmacological effectiveness tests, etc. Anatomy is one of the important basic sciences and although much progrdss has been recently made in the field of human imaging diagnosis, but information on sectional anatomy of experimental animals is lacking at present. We conducted research for two years in order to publish an anatomical book on rats and as a result of the research project, we published a book entitled A Color Atlas of Sectional Anatomy of Rat (Chikusan Publishing Co., Ltd.Tokyo) in December 1997.
The highlights of this color atlas are feature the following :
1) Cut sections were prepared serially at about 1-3 mm intervals (sagittal, dorsal and transverse sections).
2) The specimens were not fixed but kept in a frozen state so that photographic information close to the living state could be obtained.
3) All photographs are in color, and enlarged (B4 version) for detailed observation.
4) The anatomical terms used are in Japanese, English, and Latin.
5) Theses atlases provide macro-anatomical photographs making the sectional atlas more comprehensible.