Project/Area Number |
08680927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
TESHIMA Koji KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION DEPT.EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90026104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Tomohide KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION DEPT.EDUCATION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10117905)
OHSHIMA Toshihisa TOKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY DEPT.ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10093345)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | HIGH PRESSURE PULSE / SHOCK WAVE / CELLULAR TOLERANCE TO SHOCK WAVE / CELL STRENGTH / NORMAL CELL / TUMOR CELL / ADDHESIVENESS OF CELL / CELL WALL / 細胞の衝撃波耐生 / トリパンブル染色法 / LDH法 |
Research Abstract |
In order to study effects of a high pressure pulse on a living body, we investigated mechanical and physiological effects of a shock wave on animal cells and cellular components. First, several mouse tumor cells and normal mouse cells were exposed to shock waves which were generated by a diaphragmless shock tube and we obtained following results. 1)Cells divided two groups, one is weak and destructed by high pressure pulses at over 3 - 4 MPa of peak pressure and the other is relatively strong and not destructed by the high pressure pulses at up to 8 MPa of peak pressure. 2)The cellular tolerance against shock wave exposure was related to adhesiveness of the cells, non-adherent cells were were weak and adherent cells were relatively strong. 3)The cellular tolerance was not related to malignancy of the cells. 4)The cellular tolerance was not related to the cell size nor to the density of subcellular structures. It may be related to the structure of cell membrane. Next, inorder to elucidate ca
… More
uses of the difference in the cellular tolerance, we investigated relation between the cellular tolerance and original condition of the cells in tissues, cellular differenciation, or cellular mutation. We also investigated whether each cell has different tolerance in a single weak cell population. Followongs are the results. 1)The cellular tolerance was not related to the cell size nor to the density of subcellular structures. 2)Cells which proliferate in suspension and lymphoid cells were weak, while cells which proliferate in adherent state and conective tissue cells were relatively strong. 3)At least in normal fibroblast cells, there was no relation between the cellular tolerance and count of the cell division. 4)Since the fraction of destructed cells do not increase with increasing the number of high pressure pulse, a single weak cell population may be heterogeneous with respect to the cellular tolerance. 5)In this sense, it is possible that some weak cells are destructed easily by a few high pressure pulses but the other cells are not destructed unless the peak pressure is increased. 6)The difference in this cellular tolerance in the same cell population may be related to the cell cycle of each cell. Less