| Project/Area Number |
08680928
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Akira Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (60210001)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAOKA Tetsuji Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Le, 繊維学部, 講師 (50243126)
MIYAMOTO Masatoshi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, As, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70149524)
KIMURA Yoshihatu Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Pr, 繊維学部, 教授 (10132276)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | plasmid / gene transfection / gene carrier / cationic polymer / DDS / DEAE / 蛍光異方性 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to examine the expression of genes after transfection of genes to a body, it is quite important to construct plasmids which can transfect genes. For this purpose, instead of SV 40 Early-Promoter, which has been used by now, we constructed a novel plasmid having lac-z gene in the down stream region ofbeta-actin Promoter or CMV Promoter. As gene-carriers, we developed two types of water soluble polymers ; (1) Poly (vinyl alcohol) with tertiary aminoacetal moieties, (2) Copoly (dimethylaminopropylacrylamide-acrylamide). Using these gene carriers, the newly constructed plasmid was transfected to NIH3T3 cells, and the transfected genes expressed in high levels. These results suggest that the newly constructed plasmid is applicable to in vivo gene transfection and that the newly developed water-soluble cationic polymers is also potent as gene carriers.