ELUCIDATION OF ANTITHROMBOGENIC MECHANISM ON PHEMA-PST-PHEMA ABA TYPE BLOCK COPOYMER SURFACE WITH LAMELLAR SHAPED-MICRODOMAIN STRUCTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ABE Kazuhiko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,THE HEART INSTITUTE OF JAPAN,DEPARTMENT OF CARDIOVASCULAR SCIENCE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90212539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ken  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE,INSTITUTE OF BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90216375)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPHEMA-PST-PHEMA ABA TYPE BLOCK COPOYMER SURFACE. / LAMELLAR SHAPED-MICRODOMAIN STRUCTURE. / ANTITHROMBOGENIC MATERIAL. / PLATELET MEMBRANE GLYCOCALYX. / PLATELET MEMBRANE SKELETON. / TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY. / IMAGE ANALYSIS. / STORAGE GRANULE / 抗血栓性機序 / 相分離構造表面 / ジブカイン塩酸塩 / 透過性電子顕微鏡観察 / PHEMA-PSt-PHEMA ABA型ブロック共重合体 / ルテニウムレッド染色 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 微細構造
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the antithrombogenic mechanism on PHEMA-PSt-PHEMA ABA type block copolymer surfaces (HSB) with lamellar shaped-microdomain structure, ultrastructures of platelet membrane glycocalyx (GC) and membrane skeleton (MS) -dissociated and MS-non-dissociated platelets that adhered to the HSB surfaces were analyzed by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The number of storage granules per 1mum^2 of MS-non-dissociated and MS-dissociated platelets was then evaluated quantitatively by the image processor-analyzer. PSt and PHEMA-PSt random copolymer (HSR) surfaces were used as controls. The interaction of the platelets and the control polymer surfaces was carried out with the microsphere column method under the different flow rate conditions. The platelet GC was stained with ruthenium red. The dissociation of platelet MS was treated with dibucaine hydrochloride. The platelets on the HSB surfaces adhered with supporting narrow spaces which formed scaffolding, keeping the GC t … More he same as the intact platelet GC.On the other hand, the platelets on the control polymer surfaces adhered without the narrow spaces for the GC,indicating strong adhesion. Their external GC seemed to be lacked in some places. The ultrastructural changes of MS-non-dissociated platelets on the HSB surfaces were inhibited significantly compared to that on the control polymer surfaces. The number of the platelet storage granules on the HSB surfaces did not indicate any significant difference compared to those of the intact platelets. On the other hand, the MS-dissociated platelets adhered to all the control polymer surfaces were observed to form round shapes. The number of the platelet storage granules did not indicate any signifficant difference between all the polymer surfaces and the intact platelets. It was suggested that the microdomain structure of the HSB surfaces inhibited the ultrastructural changes by obstructing the transmembrane signaling to the MS from the GC without regard to the different flow rates. Less