ESTIMATION OF SHEAR ELASTICITY OF BIOTISSUES USING SURFACE WAVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHOI Pak-kon  MEIJI UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 助教授 (30143530)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBiotissues / Surface waves / Shear elasticity / Gel / Chicken breast muscle / Bovine myocardium / Bovine lever / 牛レバ- / ゾル-ゲル転移
Research Abstract
A noble experiment was made, aiming to measure shear elasticity in soft materials such as biotissues and gels using suf ace acoustic waves. Extensive ultrasonic studies have been made in biotissues. However, very few studies on shear elasticity have been reported. In the present study surface wave velocity and absorption were measured in fibrous tissues, chicken breast muscle and bovine myocardium. The shear elasticity derived from the surface wave properties showed large direction dependence along the fibrous structure. This is marked contrast with the ultrasonic properties which showed small direction dependence. Elastic stiffness tensors were determined in these tissues.
Propagation of surface waves has not been clarified in the case that both surface tension and elasticity are operating as a restoring force. I and Prof.Y.Onodera of meiji University have derived the dispersion equation and have found that two kinds of surface wave modes are able to propagate in a gel state : Rayleigh type surface waves and leaky surface tension waves. The latter was predicted for the first time. The surface wave measurementsin gelatin sol and gel showed the exsitence of the two modes. The present study provides a new tool for investigating elasticity in soft materials.