Biomechanics for Trabecular Architecture and Fracture Mechanism of Osteoporotic Cancellous Bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08680944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKinki University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Takashi  Kinki University, Facilty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20173057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Masanori  Kyoto University, Research Center for Biomedical Engineering, Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (20088537)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Osteoporosis / Intracapsular Femoral Neck Fracture / Trabecula / Cancellous Bone / Bone Morphometry / 大腿骨頚部骨折 / 生体力学 / 骨梁構造
Research Abstract
Osteoporosis decreases a bone density and makes it easy to cause fracture of bones. Bone density is a so-called isotropic varriable. Therefore, bone density can not present a difference of strength that depends on a distinction of anisotropy of the architecture.
The femoral neck fracture occurs by force with various directions and intensity. In spite of this, the neck fracture type is limited to 2 kinds of in the typical and the crescent fracture type. This reason is a cause that osteoporosis changes a trabecular architecture (size and shapes of the cell structures). Simultaneously, we compared compression ultimate strengh and the histomorphometric parameters of the lateral, the principal compressive group and the medial cancellous bone in the femoral heads. Then we explained the fracture mechanisms which osteoporosis induces the typical fracture type of the intracapsular femoral neck fracture. Other hand, also we measured the bone mineral density (BMD) of the lumbar veretebrae and the every part in the proximal femur of osteoporosis patients by the DEXA.We analyzed correlation between BMD and the mechanical strength of the cancellous bone that were obtained through the experiment. As a result, it understood as long as we judges with only BMD,even we point out a tendency toward osteoporosis, it is impossible to predict a fracture while designating a place like a femoral neck and a vertebral body.
A degree of anisotropy of the cancellous bone is possible estimation from the simple X-rays images by way of computer image processing. So we will be able to construct a prevention diagnosis system of bone fractures by judging and integrating the accumulation result of the mechanical properties which come from BMD and the anisotropy of the cancellous structures.