New Framework of the Legal System for Intellectual Property : Approach from Economics of Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08831001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 知的所有権法
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yosyiyuki  Hokkaido University ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80091502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJO Makoto  Sophia University ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80013027)
TAMURA Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido University ; Faculty of Law ; Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20197586)
HAYASHIDA Seimei  Hokkaido University ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50145356)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEconomics of Information / Monopoly / Intellectual Property / Patent / Copyright / Law Enforcement / Fair Competition Law / 差し止め / 損害賠償 / 行為規制 / 取引費用 / 情報 / 外部経済 / 費用低減産業
Research Abstract
First, production of information is to be under-optimal due to its external economy. Contemporary degital technology has made it difficult to exclude free riders. Second, to establish right of information as a variety of property right may bring about monopoly because to establish intellectual property right means a economic barrier for new comers to the market. Under the monopoly, production of information is under-optimal and its price increases. Third, the contemporary legal system on intellectual property has borrowed legal concepts and legal technique from law of property. They are not compatible with economic nature of information. Fourth, in order to internalize external economy of information and in order to establish the new legal framework of information, simply to deter and to regulate illegal conduct is more compatible with the economic nature of information than to establish intellectual property right as a species of property right. Therefore, law of intellectual property and anti-trust law should be integrated in terms of regulation of illegal human conduct. Fifth, in order to establish the legal framework of information, to minimize transactin cost is important. It means that the analysis of law enforcement is meaningful. Considering the incentive to deter reproduction, private enforcement is more efficient than public enforcement, that is, criminal procedure, in terms of minimizing monitoring cost. Six, to compare injunction with damages as means for remedy, their efficiency depends on distribution of bargaining power and distribution of search cost among the parties and the adjudicator.