Maintenance Strategy at Track Surface Irregularity Focused on Passengers'Comfort and Rationalization of Maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08832001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市施設保全工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IEDA Hitoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90168089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hironori  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng., Research Assoc., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (70272359)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstrack surface / maintenance / pavement / railway track / 鉄道路線
Research Abstract
Safety of transport and also passengers'comfort depend on maintenance level of track surface (railway track, road pavement etc.), however, that maintenance technology have developed independently in railway engineering field and highway engineering field. Final objective of this study is to develop estimation and control system for surface irregularity which can be applied generally both on railway track and road pavement.
In this study as the preparatory srep for achieving the former objective, the authors review whole maintenance system in highway (inclyding expressway) and railway (including Shinkansen) from the view of low, phenomenam, technology, operation, organization, economy etc., and find the common systematic flow of maintenance and future technical research points. Then, authors clarify them by following categories, 1) indices of track surface condition 2) characteristics of irregularity process 3) effectiveness of track maintenance etc.