| Project/Area Number |
08832003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
都市施設保全工学
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Yoshihiro Osaka University, Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30243166)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Adsorption / Retardant coefficient / Unsaturated zone / TCE / Gas behavior / Soil type / Adsorption coefficient / 土壌水分 / 吸着係数 |
| Research Abstract |
Soil moisture and adsorption coefficient are important terms on the behavior of gaseous volatile organic carbon in unsaturated zone. The retardency factor is constructed incliding the adsorption coefficient and soil moisture ratio. This coefficient is estimated as the effect of gas behavior. The following terms are found : (1) The adsoption coefficient of glass beads is negrisible small. The coefficient of akadama soil is about 5/6 orders bigger than glassbeads, and it has big effect on gas behavior in case of akadama soil. (2) The tendancy that small diameter soils have little coefficient and large ones have big one, is found in these experiments. (3) In the case of the mixed soil, glass beads and akadama soil, its coefficient is located at the midium value between glass beads and akadama soil, because glass beads do not adsorp TCE and it replace to same mass of akadama soil. The adsorption coefficient of mixed soil will be researched by using the coefficient of each soil. (4) The existence of soil moisture restrict the gas behavior, but the effect of some perfect of soil moisture is less than one of gas-soil adsorption.