A Study on the Assessment of Environmentally Harmonized Activity Behavior Plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08832004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市施設保全工学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Yasuhide  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90204156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Ryoko  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40294342)
高梨 誠  鳥取大学, 工学部, 助手 (70252880)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEnvironment plan / Environment assessment / Recycle / 環境調和型生活 / エコライフ / 生活行動指針 / 生活行動計画
Research Abstract
As the issues of global environment and energy preservation receive greater attention, it becomes important concern that consumers can make lifestyle more environmentally harmonized and therefore feel being in affluent community. Each prefecture have made a environmental policy plan, The guideline for environmentally harmonized activity , and each municipality within the prefecture must make her any policies consistent with the guideline.
In order to achieve a situation, in which any human activities put fewer burdens on natural environment, it would be essential to develop the index to evaluate the importance and the result of questionnaires on environmentally harmonized behavior and to guide human behavior in the future. Since conventional method for the development is a simple calculation based on a questionnaire result, we develop the new index based on the questionnaire results to evaluate the importance of several environmentally harmonized behaviors. It clears each activity behavior's importance and execution.
Therefore, we can tell measures to improve the environment. We apply it to the ten municipalities in Tottori prefecture and evaluate citizen's concern and execution of activity behaviors. As a result, the citizen showed great concern for the guideline and followed it in their daily life. However there are hardly any differences between the municipalities, which make municipal action plan to follow the guideline, and the others which do not. The biggest reason for that could be that most citizens don't know the plan.
In this study, we established the evaluate method which get present condition and problem.