Project/Area Number |
08835001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
咀嚼
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Hiroshi SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (00110651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Junji SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,TOHOKU UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (00005109)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | JAW DEFORMITIES / MASTICATION / JAW FUNCTIONS / OAL MAXILLOFACIA FUNCTIONS / BIOMECHNICS / ORAL MAXILLOFACIAL REGION / 生体力学 / 有限要素モデル / バイオメカニクス / 三次元有限要素 |
Research Abstract |
Jaw deformities, namely, facial deformities indicate various esthetic problems that can not be leave within the explanation of individuality. Jaw deformities also show inharmony in maxillofacial biomechanics. Stable oral maxillofacial functions are sure to keep in harmonious maxillofacial biomechanics. Some oral maxillofacial dysfunctions are demonstrated in jaw deformities. Then the treatment of jaw deformities needs the correction of not only esthetic but also functional problems. The analyses of maxillofacial biomechanical problems are very important because the best treatment planing of jaw deformities including the functional correction needs to understand the problems of biomechanics in jaw deformities. The purpose of this study is to show that it is important to establish the biomechanical harmony in the correction of jaw deformities by the examination between the morphological, masticatory and finite elemental analyses of pre- and postoperative jaw deformities. A finite element method indicated jaw deformities had intricate biomechanical disadvantages. The morphological and masticatory analyses in pre- and post operative jaw deformities showed the establishment of the maxillofacial balance in jaw deformities indicated apparent improvement in the jaw functions. The analyses using a finite elemental method also showed decrease in the biomechanical disadvantages of the jaw deformities following the correction of maxillofacial balance. However, more careful examination for the sufficient correction of jaw deformities is needed because jaw deformities are composed of many elements.