Development of Display System of Individual Mandibular Movement Based on the Three-Dimensional CT Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08835007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOU Norio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (70126308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Koutarou  University of Showa, Department of Orthodontics, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80219295)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMandibular Movement / X-ray CT / Individual Modeling / Movement of Condyle / Cephalogram / 三次元表示 / X線CTデータ / 下顎頭
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a new system to display three-dimensional movement of the human mandible in intact states. The display system integrates two engineering methods. One is a method to reconstruct an individual mandibular model from the X-ray CT data. Other one is a method to interlink measurement points of the mandibular movement with positions of the mandibular model. The individual mandibular model was reconstructed by piling up bony parts which were extracted from the X-ray CT images. The measurement points (IC,R6, L6) were interlinked with the mandibular model by detecting the positions in the X-ray CT.Using these methods, we developed the three-dimensional display system on a personal computer and showed that the display system presents an individual mandibular movement with movements of the both condyles in the arbitrary direction. We also examined two-dimensional display system using X-ray cephalogram and showed the validity by correcting distortion of the cephalogram.