Cellbiological study for gene expression on the cultured synovial cell in case of internalderangement of the temporomandibular joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08835011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shigeyuki  Kyoto University Postgraduateschool of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (50228996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Postgraduateschool of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40260624)
MURAKAMI Ken-ichiro  Kyoto University, Postgraduateschool of Medicine Assosiate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00174269)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInternalderangement / Cellculture / Temporomandibularjoint / Vimentin / inteleukin-6 / TGF-β / テネイシン / 顎関節 / 細胞外基質 / サイトカイン / In-situ hybridization
Research Abstract
Many patientens who are suffering from pain and disorder due to the internalderangement on temporomandibular join (TMJ) visited our clinic but the it's etiology still unclear.
Especially the fuction of TMJ synoviocytes in the case of internalderangement is not investigated at all. We tried to establish the culture synovial celllines from the internalderangement of TMJ.At first, we tried just the same method as the synovial cell culture method on knee joint by Dayr JC.With this method, in the end of the screening the synovial tissue materials, the number of rest of synoviocytes was very little and it's activity was not so hight as synoviocytes of rheumatism arthritis on knee joints. With this method, we could not get the cultured synovial cellline from our TMJ materials. Therefore we added some arrangement to this method ; after that, we found that DMEM medium with 10% fetal bovine serum (BSA) was best to culture TMJ synovial cell. In this condition, one of cellline could grow after 38 h … More ours later, another of cellline takes more than 70 hours. What was interesting for us the hormer cellline derived from the patient who had much more pain in TMJ than the latter cellline.
We also studied the cellline with anti-cytokeratin, anti-vimentin, anti-leukocyte common antigen, and anti-macrophage antigen monoclonal antibodies immunohistochemically. As the result of these study only anti-vimentin monoclonal antibodies reacted strongly a lot of numbers of culture cells, with another antibodies, no positive reaction could be seen.
Farther more, with the culture supernatants from synoviocytes, the consentration of trans forming growth facto beta, interleukin-1 beta and interleukin-6 were analized with ELISA method. As the result of these study, only the consentration of interleukin-6 was hight level in every celllines but there ware no capable difference between them. The other consentration of another cytokines was not detectable with ELISA.
The other hand, on the hyperplastic synovial tissues in these disease m-RNA production could be recognized with in-situ-hybridization. Less