Developmental Changes in Tongue Movement during Chewing in Infants Time-lapse Observation by Ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08835021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Yoshiaki  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10266166)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsChewing / Swallowing / Tongue movement / Ultrasonography / Infants / Developmental / Time-lapse Changes / 幼児 / 超音波エコー / 前額断面
Research Abstract
Although the tongue plays important roles in chewing and swallowing movements, the changes of tongue movement over the course of time have rarely been studied from an objective standpoint.
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the time-lapse changes of tongue movement during chewing. The subject of the present study was an infant whose development from five months to three years of age was recorded. While the infant was eating baby cookies, the infant's tongue movement on the frontal section was displayd visually by ultrasonic diagnosis. The time-lapse changes of the tongue movement toward the right and left directions and the movement of the tilted backside of tongue were qualitatively analyzed. We succeeded in modeling the time-lapse changes of tongue movement by using the visual processing system for a time-series reconstruction of tongue movement. Furthermore the infant's lip and jaw movement were recorded by a video camera and their functions were evaluated. The relationsh … More ip between the results of the functional evaluation and the time-lapse changes of tongue movement during chewing which were recorded by ultrasonography was studied and the following results were obtained.
1)The initial tilting movement of the backside of tongue was observed by ultrasonography starting eight months after birth. As the infant grew, the tongue moved toward the right and left alveolar ridges, the backside of the tongue tilted and a retraction was formed on the backside of tongue.
2)According to the results of extemal observation, the right and left angles of mouth retracted asymmetrically ten months after birth. If this retraction is regarded as the lateral jaw excursion, the simultaneous existence of a relationship between the tongue movement and lateral jaw movement can be suggested.
3)According to the results of external observation performed 14 months after birth, the pursing movement of the lips was noticed. Ultrasonography revealed the frequent movement by which the food was pushed towards the right and left side on the backside of tongue. The stabilized movement was recognized 19 months after birth. These observations suggested the existence of coordination between the lips, cheeks, jaws and tongue. Less