Changes in neuroactive substances in trigeminal motor nucleus after peripheral nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08835023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 咀嚼
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
WADA Yo  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20104234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Yoshihiko  ASSISTANT PROF., 医学部, 講師 (20104250)
NOGUCHI Koichi  PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10212127)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstrigeminal motor nucleus / calcitonin gene-related peptide / in situ hybridization / masseteric nerve / peripheral nerve injury / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the change in alpha and beta calcitonin gene related peptide mRNA expression in trigeminal motor nucleus following peripheral nerve injury. Rats received the transection of left masseteric nerve under deep anesthesia. After 1-56 postoperative days, the brainstem was dissected out for in situ hybridization. Trigeminal motor nucleus showed beta-CGRP mRNA expression constitutively and no alpha-CGRP mRNA.After transection of unilateral masseteric nerve, trigeminal motor nucleus express alpha-CGRP mRNA dramatically and continued high level at least 8 weeks after nerve injury. beta-CGRP mRNA showed small increase compared to alpha-CGRP mRNA.These data suggest that trigeminal motor nucleus showed differential expression of alpha-and beta-CGRP mRNA after peripheral nerve injury.